Presented By: USF Water Institute

Manatee County Water Atlas


Home Explore
Lower Tampa Bay

Lower Tampa Bay

Lower Tampa Bay

Map

located within the following watersheds: Sarasota Bay Coastal Watershed, Tampa Bay Coastal Watershed

General Information

News and Events

No news or events have been posted yet. Be the first to submit news and events to the Water Atlas.

Associated Names

There are no associated names for this body of water.

Loading interactive map...

Map Legend

Water Quality Sampling Sites
Hydrology Sampling Sites
Other Sampling Sites

Data Summary

Data Summary Icon

This water resource is monitored by 236 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 10,812,687 samples ranging from 1/2/1967 to 8/20/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

Datasource (click for details)Station ID
Coastal Ocean Monitoring and Prediction System ANM
Coastal Ocean Monitoring and Prediction System EGK
Coastal Ocean Monitoring and Prediction System MTB
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring22
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring23
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring24
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring25
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring90
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring91
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring92
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring93
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring95
EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring96
EPC Water Quality Data22
EPC Water Quality Data23
EPC Water Quality Data24
EPC Water Quality Data25
EPC Water Quality Data90
EPC Water Quality Data91
EPC Water Quality Data92
EPC Water Quality Data93
EPC Water Quality Data95
EPC Water Quality Data96
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010198
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010201
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010230
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010231
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010240
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010267
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010293
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010294
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010295
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010296
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010297
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010306
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010307
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010308
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010309
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010310
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010342
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040363
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24040371
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42001SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42013SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42831SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42833SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42872SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42875SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42934SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET42935SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48030SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48050SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48060SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48070SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48080SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48081SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48090SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48100SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48120SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48130SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48140SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48150SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48160SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48180SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48190SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48200SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48210SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48250SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48260SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48280SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48310SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48320SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48330SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48360SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48370SEAS
FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24010113
FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24010114
FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24010115
FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24010116
FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24010117
FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24010118
FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24010119
FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24010120
FDEP Water Quality Data42SEAS875
FDEP Water Quality Data42SEAS934
FDEP Water Quality Data48SEAS060
FDEP Water Quality Data48SEAS150
FDEP Water Quality Data48SEAS360
FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)TB1
FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)TB2
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)MANATEE152
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)MANATEE153
IMAP Water Quality DataFLW200646
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200101
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200102
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200018
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200112
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200213
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200312
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200402
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200412
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200020
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200023
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200024
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200025
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200026
IMAP Water Quality DataTAM200027
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data336
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data357
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data361
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data362
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data365
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data386
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data396
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data400
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data421
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data425
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data428
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data432
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data435
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data449
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data452
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data455
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data456
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data459
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling DataBH1
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling DataBH1A
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling DataBH2
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling DataBH2A
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling DataBH3
National Ocean Service (NOS) Center for Operational Oceanographic Products and Services (CO-OPS) 8726384
Physical Oceanographic Real-time System8726384
Physical Oceanographic Real-time System8726412
Physical Oceanographic Real-time System8726413
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS831
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS872
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS875
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS934
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section42SEAS935
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS050
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS060
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS070
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS080
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS081
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS090
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS100
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS120
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS130
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS140
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS150
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS160
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS180
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS190
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS200
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS210
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS221
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS250
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS260
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS280
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS310
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS320
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS330
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS360
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS370
USGS National Water Information System02300072
USGS National Water Information System02300083
USGS National Water Information System02300085
USGS National Water Information System02300088
USGS National Water Information System02308426
USGS National Water Information System02308600
USGS National Water Information System273027082421000
USGS National Water Information System273110082413400
USGS National Water Information System273153082410200
USGS National Water Information System273210082431000
USGS National Water Information System273250082384800
USGS National Water Information System273313082444500
USGS National Water Information System273320082395400
USGS National Water Information System273351082441200
USGS National Water Information System273416082375900
USGS National Water Information System273419082404700
USGS National Water Information System273501082405700
USGS National Water Information System273515082393200
USGS National Water Information System273519082430300
USGS National Water Information System273601082423200
USGS National Water Information System273606082434300
USGS National Water Information System273612082374000
USGS National Water Information System273614082410900
USGS National Water Information System273619082444000
USGS National Water Information System273620082434500
USGS National Water Information System273624082413800
USGS National Water Information System273625082361800
USGS National Water Information System273628082394300
USGS National Water Information System273630082434600
USGS National Water Information System273631082344500
USGS National Water Information System273631082413800
USGS National Water Information System273633082332800
USGS National Water Information System273635082414000
USGS National Water Information System273636082345600
USGS National Water Information System273640082395100
USGS National Water Information System273640082414100
USGS National Water Information System273643082343300
USGS National Water Information System273646082395300
USGS National Water Information System273647082414200
USGS National Water Information System273650082395600
USGS National Water Information System273655082395800
USGS National Water Information System273657082403600
USGS National Water Information System273658082400100
USGS National Water Information System273704082400400
USGS National Water Information System273707082393100
USGS National Water Information System273709082393300
USGS National Water Information System273723082375700
USGS National Water Information System273727082412400
USGS National Water Information System273729082371200
USGS National Water Information System273740082371900
USGS National Water Information System273745082372100
USGS National Water Information System273757082372800
USGS National Water Information System273800082415000
USGS National Water Information System273802082373100
USGS National Water Information System273806082371800
USGS National Water Information System273808082373400
USGS National Water Information System273813082373800
USGS National Water Information System273820082360000
USGS National Water Information System273824082392800
USGS National Water Information System273829082401100
USGS National Water Information System273832082343800
USGS National Water Information System273851082364400
USGS National Water Information System273858082364800
USGS National Water Information System273900082385300
USGS National Water Information System273907082385400
USGS National Water Information System273931082361200
USGS National Water Information System273953082355500
USGS National Water Information System274020082390900
USGS National Water Information System274031082374700
USGS National Water Information System274033082385300
USGS National Water Information System274140082373500
USGS National Water Information System274145082380300
 

Water Resource Characteristics

Waterbody Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 59,798 acres

Location

Watershed Sarasota Bay Coastal Watershed
Latitude 27° 35' 59"
Longitude 82° 39' 36"
Learn more about Location Information »

Tributaries and Passes

Tributaries Manatee River Estuary
Passes

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Manatee County Citizen's Action Center (CAC)
    1-941-742-5800

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Manatee County Industrial Compliance Division
    1-941-795-3436

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Manatee County
    1-941-747-HELP (4357)

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Manatee County
    1-941-749-3070

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Manatee County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Lower Tampa Bay have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us